Saturday, April 19, 2008

Helping the Economy and Other Matters

Since I can't see worth a "you know what" to sew anything, I decided I would help the economy and spend money. But before I show you what I have been up to, I want to show you this.

This is one reason I never lose any weight. Aud whips up these pecan pies from scratch with Texas Pecans and they are always so good. Of course she puts twice as many pecans as the recipe calls for. DEE-licious!!!


My neighbor's redbud tree. Isn't it gorgeous?

This is the Maypole Fat Quarter bundle I ordered from The Fat Quarter Shop. Love, love, love this fabric.


And this is the pattern that I am going to make out of it. Both of these lovely items arrived from The Fat Quarter Shop this week.


My favorite book store, Amazon, delivered these two to me this week. Not real impressed with either one of them, but there are some interesting things in both. Hmm, that doesn't make much sense, but we quilters will know what we mean, right?

This is the backing for my Kaffe Fassett quilt. I ordered it from The Fat Quarter Shop a couple of days ago and lo and behold, of course, it is already here!


Here is my Kaffe Fassett quilt, ready to go to the quilter's. I was waiting on the backing. I think I can sew it together, that shouldn't be rocket science, right?


Here are some batiks I ordered from Stich-n-Frame just because they were the Thursday Sale items and I didn't think I had them. Out of the 7 I only had 2, not too bad, lol.


Isn't this a pretty pattern? I picked this up at The Savage Quilter. This is a new quilt store in Oklahoma City and it is very nice and inviting. The owner's name is Debby and she is very helpful. I couldn't resist this pattern, and it scares me...I think I am being drawn into 30's fabric!!! But there is no room in the inn for that kind of fabric! Hmmm...may have to do something to clear some room out. I also got the prarie paisley fabric there that I have a picture of further down.

This is the fq bundle of Sweet Romance that I got from Sharon. I have always regretted not buying this when it came out, so now I just have to decide what pattern to use to make it.

This is Prairie Paisley, of course. I am going to make that little patttern down in the corner. It is a neat pattern. You can buy it at The Fat Quarter Shop.
And this is my pincushion pattern I got at Oklahoma Quiltworks. It is made with tiny log cabin blocks and is paper pieced, which is not my favorite thing to do, but I love this pattern, and I want another homemade pincushion, lol. I am drooling for one. Now to find the time to make it.


Ok, that's all for now, folks. I am busting stash again, it jusn't isn't mine, lol.

10 comments:

Gena in Dallas said...

I agree with you on Maypole!!! Those are some of the best colors and prints to come around in ages! Thanks for making me drool...

Carol said...

I am on my way for pie...OMG that looks wonderful...I love pecan pie. You got some real treasures there...you know I think as quilters we get as much enjoyment out of buying it as we do sewing it. Oh that redbud tree is beautiful. We don't have those here (I don't think)

Juliann in WA said...

Wow - look at all that great stuff. How will you ever decide what to work on next? After my most recent acquisition of Serenity fabric, I think I am ready for a fabric diet.

Stephanie said...

I'm with you--shopping in my stash is important, but I don't want my local quilt shop to go out of business, now do I?

And they can't carry everything, so sometimes I need to support the online shops, too.

So many ideas, so little time....

Red Geranium Cottage said...

Well that pecan pie should be coming to ME!!!! I love pecan pie, it's my favorite up there with cherry of course. And how big are those Texas pecans??? Now I wanna make one.
You have been busy with that credit card missy. Love all your purchases. Can you even see what you've bought?? LOL

Ginger Patches said...

Oh that pie looks sooo yummy!! And you have been doing some fun shopping!! I love all your fabric. I can't wait to see that Kaffe quilt when it comes back from the quilters!!

Chris@Cats On My Quilts said...

I bought some of the Prairie Paisley too but no the whole collection. It is a wonderful group of fabrics.

May Kristin said...

I feel I could have some of that pie, yes! But I am happy it's too far away... I have a fight going on with my bathing-suit...need I say more?
Wow! You treated yourself with some nice stuff!

Teresa said...

Wow...great purchases! Such pretty fabrics and patterns and the pie is just way too yummy. I gained 5 pounds just looking at it.

Lisa D. said...

I'm glad you were able to keep the economy afloat, Perry. It's important, you know. I've done my share of that in the last week as well. Yummy pecan pie, wish I could have a slice but I've recently developed an allergy to pecans.